Do you need help with a family based petition

Do you need help with a family based petition

The most common way you can bring your loved one to the United States is through a family based petition- I-130 petition.

If your relative is a United States Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident, he or she may petition for you , I-130 petition) to obtain a Green Card through adjustment of status- I-485 application, or consulate processing.

First - You must file an I-130 petition. The fastest way is for an immediate visa petition. An immediate visa petition is when your Petitioner-relative is a United States Citizen Spouse or if your Child is a Citizen and over 21 years of age.

There are two options if you have a family based petition.

Option 1 - Adjustment of Status - I-485 application

Option 1 - Adjustment of Status - I-485 application

If you are present here in the United States, you may qualify for to obtain lawful permanent residency here in the United States rather than leave to your native country. There are two ways to obtain lawful permanent residency through adjustment of status, commonly known as an I-485 application.

If you have an approved Family Based Petition, I-130 petition, you may qualify for adjustment of status and may stay here in the United States to receive your green card.

Even if you do not have an I-130 approved petition in your name, you may still qualify to receive adjustment of status if you were a child and your parent(s) were petitioned by an employer or relative on or before April 30, 2001.

Do not take a chance to file without contacting an experienced attorney who can make a legal determination to see if you qualify for adjustment of status. One wrong mistake can either delay your case or possibly place you in removal proceedings.

Contact the Law Office of Andrew Park to see if you qualify for adjustment of status. We have the experience and knowledge to determine if you qualify for adjustment of status.

Option 2 Consulate Processing

Option 2 Consulate Processing

Consulate Processing is a method to for your spouse / fiancé to obtain lawful permanent residency. United States Citizen Spouse or Lawful Permanent Resident Spouse or Citizen Child or Lawful Permanent Resident Child must file an I-130 application. After the I-130 application is approved then the National Visa Center will contact you regards to the appropriate documents necessary to bring your loved one to the United States. Your spouse will get interviewed at the US embassy of your loved one's native country and will obtain permission to enter the United States.

K1 Visa - Fiancé Visa

K1 Visa - Fiancé Visa

If you are engaged to a foreign national, your fiancé is eligible to enter the United States via a K1 visa. Once she enters the United States, you will need to get married with 90 days of her entry and file for adjustment of status.

Contact the Law Office of Andrew Park to bring your loved one(s) in a timely manner. One mistake can delay the process. We have the experience and knowledge to make sure your loved one(s) arrives to the United States in a timely manner.